Contenido en Español Español |   imprimir el articulo Print

Student Visa

Migrations Office requires that all foreigners willing to study in Argentina not complete careersbetween 4 and 12 months must process a special Temporary Residence for study (Student Visa). Such foreigners are included in the category “not formal studies" and its procedure is done through the host institution. This Visa does not allows you to work.

Read carefully the information about the documents needed to obtain the Student Visa. UCA International Office will provide specific help and fast-tracks regarding all these procedures. Our staff will assist the international students during the process to obtain this document.

There are 3 different groups depending on your nationality and your stay studying in Argentina.

Students who were born in a country that belongs to Mercosur (Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Uruguay and Venezuela).

The documents that you need to obtain the Student Visa are the following:

  • Original Passport and photocopies of every page (with stamps or not).
  • Non-Criminal Record issued by your Countryof origin. This document must be legalizad by an Argentinean Consular Office in your country or must have the The Hague Convention´s Apostille. Since the date of the document you have three months to enter in Argentina.
  • Criminal Record of Argentina. You will obtain this document once you arrive to Argentina. To make an appointment (Click here).
  • 1 (one) I.D. photo 4x4 in a white frame (it must be a photo, computer printings are not accepted).
  • AR$ 600 in cash> Visa Fee.
  • Address Record. You will obtain this document once you arrive to Argentina in a police station near your home.

To get an appointment for your student visa (Click here)

To find more information about the required documents (Click here).

Students who where not born in a country which belongs to Mercosur and does not need a Visa to enter to Argentina. Students from USA, Canada and Australia need to pay an entrance fee (reciprocity fee) before entering to Argentina.For more information
about this payment (click here)

List of countries that need a tourist Visa to enter in Argentina (Click here).

The documents that you need to obtain the Student Visa are the following:

  • Original Passport and photocopies of every page (with stamps or not).
  • Criminal Record of Argentina. You will obtain this document once you arrive to Argentina. To make an appointment (Click here).
  • 1 (one) I.D. photo 4x4 in a white frame (it must be a photo, computer printings are not accepted).
  • AR$ 600 in cash> Visa Fee.
  • UCA Registration Record (you will obtain this document at UCA International Office).

To get an appointment for your student visa (Click here)

To find more information about the required documents (Click here).

Students who where not born in a country which belongs to the Mercosur and does not need a Visa to enter to Argentina. Students from USA, Canada and Australia need to pay an entrance fee (reciprocity fee) before entering to Argentina. For more information
about this payment (click here)

List of countries that need a tourist Visa to enter in Argentina (Click here).

The documents that you need to obtain the Student Visa are the following:

  • Original Passport and photocopies of every page (with stamps or not). If you are not from the Unites States or from the European Union, you need to translate the personal information from your passport into spanish by an Argentinean public translator once you arrive to Argentina, and certify it by Public Translator’s Office.
  • Non-Criminal Record issued by your country of origin. This document must be legalizad by an Argentinean Consular Office in your country or must have the The Hague Convention´s Apostille. Since the date of the document you have three months to enter in Argentina. If this documents is not in spanish, you will have to translate it by an Argentinean public translator once you arrive to Argentina, and certify it by Public Translator’s Office.
  • Criminal Record of Argentina. You will obtain this document once you arrive to Argentina. To make an appointment (Click here).
  • 1 (one) I.D. photo 4x4 in a white frame (it must be a photo, computer printings are not accepted).
  • AR$ 600 in cash> Visa Fee.
  • UCA Registration Record (you will obtain this document at UCA International Office).

To get an appointment for your student visa (Click here)

To find more information about the required documents (Click here).

Compartir
Facebook Twitter